Jump to content

  •  

  • Photo

    "Computer Monitoring error"


    • Please log in to reply
    66 replies to this topic

    #21 gcoupe

    gcoupe

      HSS Pro

    • Members
    • 240 posts
    • LocationNetherlands

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:24 AM

    Anyone know where I can report this issue? The link paulnj posted above is not working.


    You need to have an account registered at Microsoft Connect for access to the WHS section. That's probably why the link isn't working for you.

    So far, 28 people have reported that they are seeing this bug. Microsoft have ackowledged the problem and stated that


    this alert is caused by an internal error "Object reference not set to an instance of an object", we are investigating the root cause, a quick workaround is you could "Ignore" this alert, do not "Delete".


    Edited by gcoupe, 25 February 2012 - 07:27 AM.

    • 0

    #22 jmwills

    jmwills

      HSS Genius

    • Donating Member
    • 6,946 posts
    • LocationHuntsville, AL

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:34 AM

    Wow, what a resolution! Ignore it, even I knew that.
    • 0

    Windows 7 Desktop - Antec 100 Case, Intel D8H67BL, OCZ 550W PSU, Intel i3-530 CPU w/16GB G-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM
    Server 2012 - Fractal Arc Midi, CoolerMaster M600 PSU, ASUS P8H67V, Intel i5-2500 CPU w/32GBG-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM, 90 GIG OCZ SSD OS Drive – Roles: Hyper-V (WHS-SharePoint-DC-SQL-Exchange-WSE 2012R2), Print Server - Rocket RAID 2720 4 x 3TB WD Red
    HTPC Build - Silverstone GD05 Case,x 2
    Travel Laptop: Lenovo U310 13.3" Windows 8.1


    #23 gcoupe

    gcoupe

      HSS Pro

    • Members
    • 240 posts
    • LocationNetherlands

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:40 AM

    Yep, useful, isn't it? And, I don't know what they mean by "do not Delete" - I don't see any "delete" function for the alert...
    • 0

    #24 jmwills

    jmwills

      HSS Genius

    • Donating Member
    • 6,946 posts
    • LocationHuntsville, AL

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:43 AM

    To me it seems like they really know what the issue is, but the fix is more costly than the cure, Server 8.
    • 0

    Windows 7 Desktop - Antec 100 Case, Intel D8H67BL, OCZ 550W PSU, Intel i3-530 CPU w/16GB G-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM
    Server 2012 - Fractal Arc Midi, CoolerMaster M600 PSU, ASUS P8H67V, Intel i5-2500 CPU w/32GBG-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM, 90 GIG OCZ SSD OS Drive – Roles: Hyper-V (WHS-SharePoint-DC-SQL-Exchange-WSE 2012R2), Print Server - Rocket RAID 2720 4 x 3TB WD Red
    HTPC Build - Silverstone GD05 Case,x 2
    Travel Laptop: Lenovo U310 13.3" Windows 8.1


    #25 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 12,350 posts

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 09:02 AM

    I like how they say, "you could 'ignore' it"..... IOW, we don't recommend it, but you could ignore it. :P
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #26 geek-accountant

    geek-accountant

      HSS Advanced

    • HSS Writers
    • 871 posts
    • LocationAtlanta Area

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:27 AM

    It seems to me that the quality control on this one was bad to none. With this many people getting the error, what kind of testing did they do before pushing this out?
    • 0

    unRAID server 18.5TB
    WSS-2011 5TB internal + 4x3TB RAID 5 Mediasonic USB 3.0 external storage
    Hyper-V server running 10 VM's(AMD 6 core with 16gig of ram - Raid 5 & Raid 0, plus USB 3 Mediasonic 4 drive enclosure)
    pfSense & Untangle (aka, SUPER ROUTER) running as seperate machines
    Broadcast server - broadcast the jpeg2RAW podcast - AMD 8 core 4Ghz, 8gig DDR3 1600, RAID 0
    The jpeg2RAW podcast site


    #27 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 12,350 posts

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:01 AM

    Hah! Thought I had the bug again on my main w7 desktop (the computer I'm typing this on), then checked my System Tray. Oops! Whadya know, I really did have updates to apply. Did that; now my Launchpad icon is green again. I guess that means Launchpad did what it's supposed to: it got my attention and I updated my system :)

    BTW, how does MS consider a signature update to MSE to be an optional update?
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #28 pcdoc

    pcdoc

      HSS Legend

    • Moderators
    • 3,953 posts
    • LocationLos Angeles, California

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 02:01 PM

    And you guys thought it was just me.... Great advice to ignore it....NOT. I solved my issue by removing the roll-up. Painful having to go to each machine and remove and re-install the connector but I refuse to see this error and the update did not offer me anything since I do not use remote access or the media streaming. Third party streamers such as Air Video or StreamToMe support many more formats and do a much better streaming content. Once they fix it I will put it back in but for now it offers me nothing.
    • 0

    Main Server - WHS 2011, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5 (5x3T) + 2T of Mirror + 2T of backup
    Second Server - 2012, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5
    Main Systems - Core I5-4770, 16 Gigs DDR3-1600, 180 Gig Intel 330 SSD. 240 Gig Intel 520, 3T Seagate - Other systems - Core I7-2600, 2 x Core I5-2500, Core I5-4570S, Core I3-2100, and G620

    My Blog - The Doc's World
    Tablet Resource - BYOB Videos - TheBYOBPodcast

    For More Information:

    Computer Systems

    Home Network


    #29 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 12,350 posts

    Posted 25 February 2012 - 02:19 PM

    pssst, guys. I think pcdoc is in one of his paranoid phases again - don't say anything to rile him up... shhhhh. ;)





    Seriously pcdoc, I can't imagine anyone here thinking it was just you.
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #30 Shoop

    Shoop

      HSS Star

    • Members
    • 84 posts

    Posted 13 March 2012 - 08:42 PM

    Did the updates released today help anyone out with this situation. Mine is still a problem.
    • 0

    #31 jmwills

    jmwills

      HSS Genius

    • Donating Member
    • 6,946 posts
    • LocationHuntsville, AL

    Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:04 PM

    I was hopeful, but no.
    • 0

    Windows 7 Desktop - Antec 100 Case, Intel D8H67BL, OCZ 550W PSU, Intel i3-530 CPU w/16GB G-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM
    Server 2012 - Fractal Arc Midi, CoolerMaster M600 PSU, ASUS P8H67V, Intel i5-2500 CPU w/32GBG-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM, 90 GIG OCZ SSD OS Drive – Roles: Hyper-V (WHS-SharePoint-DC-SQL-Exchange-WSE 2012R2), Print Server - Rocket RAID 2720 4 x 3TB WD Red
    HTPC Build - Silverstone GD05 Case,x 2
    Travel Laptop: Lenovo U310 13.3" Windows 8.1


    #32 Joe_Miner

    Joe_Miner

      HSS Master

    • Moderators
    • 2,533 posts
    • LocationCentral Illinois

    Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:05 PM

    I haven't seen it pop up since March 2nd.
    • 0

    WHS-2011: N54L G7,ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G,OS:256GB M4,2*3T+3*4T,Sans Digital 3*3T,PCIeUSB3,R640L,DrivePool&Scanner-|-
    WHS-V1: EX-487: 4*WD20EARX, Athena AP-MFATX30,4GB, E5200,Scanner-|-
    Lab:Gen8 Xeon E3-1265LV2,SDM,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G,P222/512FBWC,2xSSD,4xWD1500HLHX,2xWD10JFCX-|- N40L,ECC4GB,R640L,MiscHDD's
    S2012 VM Lab: Lian-Li PC-A70F, Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GBG,240GBCorsairGT,2*SSD,RR2720 4*3TB's, 4*VR's,2TB Blk-|-
    Desktop W8.1P64: HAF 932,GA-X58A-UD3R,i7-930,12GB,240GCorsairGS,4VR's,HD5850,Samsung Series9 & 213T+Planar PX2710MW,C920,Camtasia -|-
    HTPC3 W8.1P64WMC: GD05B, GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB, VR, C910, Camtasia-|-
    Laptop W8.1P64WMC: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 240GB CorsairGT-|-


    #33 jeffla

    jeffla

      HSS Pro

    • Members
    • 137 posts
    • LocationMinneapolis, MN

    Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:44 PM

    I uninstalled the rollup a while ago. I assumed it would have been fixed by now, but oh well. I learned my monitoring error was due to my archived backup, which I have no desire to delete.
    • 0

    #34 pcdoc

    pcdoc

      HSS Legend

    • Moderators
    • 3,953 posts
    • LocationLos Angeles, California

    Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:46 PM

    Have not put mine back in either.
    • 0

    Main Server - WHS 2011, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5 (5x3T) + 2T of Mirror + 2T of backup
    Second Server - 2012, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5
    Main Systems - Core I5-4770, 16 Gigs DDR3-1600, 180 Gig Intel 330 SSD. 240 Gig Intel 520, 3T Seagate - Other systems - Core I7-2600, 2 x Core I5-2500, Core I5-4570S, Core I3-2100, and G620

    My Blog - The Doc's World
    Tablet Resource - BYOB Videos - TheBYOBPodcast

    For More Information:

    Computer Systems

    Home Network


    #35 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 12,350 posts

    Posted 14 March 2012 - 12:01 AM

    Hmmm, I still have not had any issues with erroneous popups on my client PCs.
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #36 pcdoc

    pcdoc

      HSS Legend

    • Moderators
    • 3,953 posts
    • LocationLos Angeles, California

    Posted 14 March 2012 - 06:31 AM

    Hmmm, I still have not had any issues with erroneous popups on my client PCs.


    Then you must have some unique conditions. I did not get it on my VM setup but immediately on my production setup.
    • 0

    Main Server - WHS 2011, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5 (5x3T) + 2T of Mirror + 2T of backup
    Second Server - 2012, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5
    Main Systems - Core I5-4770, 16 Gigs DDR3-1600, 180 Gig Intel 330 SSD. 240 Gig Intel 520, 3T Seagate - Other systems - Core I7-2600, 2 x Core I5-2500, Core I5-4570S, Core I3-2100, and G620

    My Blog - The Doc's World
    Tablet Resource - BYOB Videos - TheBYOBPodcast

    For More Information:

    Computer Systems

    Home Network


    #37 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 12,350 posts

    Posted 14 March 2012 - 06:37 AM

    Then you must have some unique conditions. I did not get it on my VM setup but immediately on my production setup.


    Yeah, it's weird. I must have somehow channeled Microsoft's test labs and created the same 'atmosphere' ^_^
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #38 pcdoc

    pcdoc

      HSS Legend

    • Moderators
    • 3,953 posts
    • LocationLos Angeles, California

    Posted 14 March 2012 - 11:25 PM

    As was mentioned, we covered this in HSS 175. The error is caused only when you have an archive backup. The error goes away if you delete the archives. So happended I did not need them so I dumped mine. They said a fix would come in 30-60 days.
    • 0

    Main Server - WHS 2011, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5 (5x3T) + 2T of Mirror + 2T of backup
    Second Server - 2012, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5
    Main Systems - Core I5-4770, 16 Gigs DDR3-1600, 180 Gig Intel 330 SSD. 240 Gig Intel 520, 3T Seagate - Other systems - Core I7-2600, 2 x Core I5-2500, Core I5-4570S, Core I3-2100, and G620

    My Blog - The Doc's World
    Tablet Resource - BYOB Videos - TheBYOBPodcast

    For More Information:

    Computer Systems

    Home Network


    #39 msawyer91

    msawyer91

      HSS Pro

    • Donating Member
    • 150 posts
    • LocationShelby Township, MI, USA

    Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:31 AM

    What exactly is an "archive backup?" My machines back up automatically daily, although sometimes I kick off a manual backup, and they're all set to be managed automatically. And yet this error comes and goes on most of the machines.

    The alert that bugs me more is the "A new hard drive should be backed up." This little bundle of joy shows up on both my work-issued laptop and my personal one, and it used to show up on what is now the Windows 8 box (which hasn't been connected to the server).

    It didn't take me long to realize that the "new" hard drive was the USB drive(s) attached to each PC were the guilty parties. The best I can figure is that because, unlike "internal" (SATA/eSATA/SAS/IDE) disks, USB disks encrypted with BitLocker do not auto-unlock at boot time even when auto-unlock is enabled on them. They unlock when the user who enabled auto unlock logs on. Since the WHS services start before the user logs on, I'm guessing the service sees a drive letter/mount point but the file system is unreadable (since it's locked).

    WHS v1 took this in stride, and just logged an error if the server tried to kick off backup and the disk was locked. WHS 2011, however, notifies the server, which lovingly disables backup on that disk, so the next time the disk is unlocked, the alert appears. The only way to fix it is to go into the Dashboard and re-enabled backup on that disk -- it apparently isn't smart enough to see that the disk is back. If they can automatically disable it, why can't they automatically re-enable it?

    Interestingly, if I boot the machine without the disk(s) attached, log in and attach the disk(s) after logon, this problem does not occur.

    Some might say the easy solution is to not use BitLocker, but I say nay-nay. That's akin to leaving a Mercedes parked in a rough neighborhood with the keys in it and the windows down.
    • 0
    Matt Sawyer
    Owner, Dojo North Software, LLC

    #40 pcdoc

    pcdoc

      HSS Legend

    • Moderators
    • 3,953 posts
    • LocationLos Angeles, California

    Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:41 AM

    What exactly is an "archive backup?" My machines back up automatically daily, although sometimes I kick off a manual backup, and they're all set to be managed automatically. And yet this error comes and goes on most of the machines.

    The alert that bugs me more is the "A new hard drive should be backed up." This little bundle of joy shows up on both my work-issued laptop and my personal one, and it used to show up on what is now the Windows 8 box (which hasn't been connected to the server).

    It didn't take me long to realize that the "new" hard drive was the USB drive(s) attached to each PC were the guilty parties. The best I can figure is that because, unlike "internal" (SATA/eSATA/SAS/IDE) disks, USB disks encrypted with BitLocker do not auto-unlock at boot time even when auto-unlock is enabled on them. They unlock when the user who enabled auto unlock logs on. Since the WHS services start before the user logs on, I'm guessing the service sees a drive letter/mount point but the file system is unreadable (since it's locked).

    WHS v1 took this in stride, and just logged an error if the server tried to kick off backup and the disk was locked. WHS 2011, however, notifies the server, which lovingly disables backup on that disk, so the next time the disk is unlocked, the alert appears. The only way to fix it is to go into the Dashboard and re-enabled backup on that disk -- it apparently isn't smart enough to see that the disk is back. If they can automatically disable it, why can't they automatically re-enable it?

    Interestingly, if I boot the machine without the disk(s) attached, log in and attach the disk(s) after logon, this problem does not occur.

    Some might say the easy solution is to not use BitLocker, but I say nay-nay. That's akin to leaving a Mercedes parked in a rough neighborhood with the keys in it and the windows down.


    Interesting find. To answer your question, an archive backup is if you removed a machine and saved the backup files. If you look directly under the computers you have backed up, there is a section called Archived backups. Click the arrow and if you have anything there that is the issue. "IF" you do not need them you can delete them and the error goes away.
    • 0

    Main Server - WHS 2011, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5 (5x3T) + 2T of Mirror + 2T of backup
    Second Server - 2012, Core I5-2500, 12T RAID 5
    Main Systems - Core I5-4770, 16 Gigs DDR3-1600, 180 Gig Intel 330 SSD. 240 Gig Intel 520, 3T Seagate - Other systems - Core I7-2600, 2 x Core I5-2500, Core I5-4570S, Core I3-2100, and G620

    My Blog - The Doc's World
    Tablet Resource - BYOB Videos - TheBYOBPodcast

    For More Information:

    Computer Systems

    Home Network





    Skins By Invisioneers