Jump to content

  •  

  • Photo

    Modified BIOS for Microserver N40L enables hidden features

    bios

    • Please log in to reply
    512 replies to this topic

    #1 diehard

    diehard

      HSS Elite

    • Moderators
    • 1,632 posts
    • LocationMontreal

    Posted 05 January 2012 - 08:51 PM

    If you want to try a modified BIOS for your HO Microserver N40L, take a look at this post.

    http://www.bios-mods...er-AMI-BIOS-MOD

    leave your comments here.

    http://www.bios-mods...nt.php?aid=3276


    UPDATE :

    Here's a link to my SkyDrive folder and the HP Flash Drive software you need to modify with the bios-mods rom. ( The Link at cvscorp seems to go down quite often)

    https://skydrive.liv...368D1A96947!169

    Here is the completed flash drive content including the modded BIOS https://skydrive.liv...368D1A96947!169


    UPDATE (1 Dec 2012) : If you are looking for the step by step instructions for updating your BIOS then jump to this post. http://homeserversho..._100#entry45899
    • 1

    EX470 modified BIOS BE-2300 CPU 4Gig ram, 4 2TB HDD. DX4000 with 4 2TB HDD Storage Server2008 R2 Essentials.
    Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server


    #2 jcollison

    jcollison

      HSS Advanced

    • Moderators
    • 798 posts
    • LocationBellevue, NE

    Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:00 PM

    Thanks John. You must have heard me on the Home Tech Podcast?
    • 0

    #3 Joe_Miner

    Joe_Miner

      HSS Master

    • Moderators
    • 2,747 posts
    • LocationCentral Illinois

    Posted 13 February 2012 - 06:03 PM

    Does anyone know of or have an "idiot's Guide" to flashing the BIOS on the MicroServer. [BTW -- I'm the idiot I'm thinking about :) ]
     

     

    EDIT 5-29-2013 => Check out HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer Build and BIOS Modification REVISITED for the latest step-by-step guide AND

    EDIT 8-12-2013 => the Video on the BIOS-MOD Flash at http://homeserversho...atures/?p=65910


    EDIT 2-7-2013 => Check out the Useful MicroServer Links & Referencesfor an assortment of Manuals and How-To guides and References as well as the many threads in HP MicroServer


    Edited by Joe_Miner, 12 August 2013 - 10:38 AM.

    • 0

    WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 2xDuoSwap, 5*Red4T, DrivePool&Scanner-|- 
    Server10 Gen8 Xeon E3-1265LV2,SDM,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, P222/512FBWC, SDM -|- 

    Win7 & S2012R2: N40L 4GB, R620L,  Corsair60GB, TBD -|- Server10 N54L G7, ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, R640L, 256GBM4, TBD -|-
    Desktop W8.1P64: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD -|-
    HTPC3 W8.1P64WMC: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB -|-
    Laptop W8.1P64WMC: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|-


    #4 jmwills

    jmwills

      HSS Genius

    • Donating Member
    • 7,649 posts
    • LocationHuntsville, AL

    Posted 13 February 2012 - 06:09 PM

    At a quick glance I only saw references to WOL, which does not interest me at all, at least not for a server.
    • 0

    Windows 7 Desktop - Antec 100 Case, Intel D8H67BL, OCZ 550W PSU, Intel i3-530 CPU w/16GB G-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM
    Server 2012 - Fractal Arc Midi, CoolerMaster M600 PSU, ASUS P8H67V, Intel i5-2500 CPU w/32GBG-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM, 90 GIG OCZ SSD OS Drive – Roles: Hyper-V (WHS-SharePoint-DC-SQL-Exchange-WSE 2012R2), Print Server - Rocket RAID 2720 4 x 3TB WD Red
    HTPC Build - Silverstone GD05 Case,x 2
    Travel Laptop: Lenovo U310 13.3" Windows 8.1


    #5 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 14,045 posts

    Posted 13 February 2012 - 06:34 PM

    At a quick glance I only saw references to WOL, which does not interest me at all, at least not for a server.


    I tend to agree. My server doesn't go to sleep.
    • 1

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #6 diehard

    diehard

      HSS Elite

    • Moderators
    • 1,632 posts
    • LocationMontreal

    Posted 13 February 2012 - 06:43 PM

    Use this link to create the bootable thumb drive http://cvscorp.homes... Key Media).exe but replace and rename the BIOS bin file with the one from BIOS-MODS.

    You should only have to reboot the server with the thumb drive and it will do all the work.

    Look under the tab for Southbrige stuff there is a lot of stuff there. That's where I found stuff for the ESATA port to recognise my DROBO.
    • 0

    EX470 modified BIOS BE-2300 CPU 4Gig ram, 4 2TB HDD. DX4000 with 4 2TB HDD Storage Server2008 R2 Essentials.
    Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server


    #7 Joe_Miner

    Joe_Miner

      HSS Master

    • Moderators
    • 2,747 posts
    • LocationCentral Illinois

    Posted 15 February 2012 - 09:10 PM

    Use this link to create the bootable thumb drive http://cvscorp.homes...ey%20Media).exe but replace and rename the BIOS bin file with the one from BIOS-MODS.

    You should only have to reboot the server with the thumb drive and it will do all the work.

    Look under the tab for Southbrige stuff there is a lot of stuff there. That's where I found stuff for the ESATA port to recognise my DROBO.


    You rock DieHard!

    Set up the Flash and it took me to a C:\ prompt

    Reboot and hit F10 to get into the BIOS -- Realized I made a mistake not checking the BIOS before flashing it :)

    it Looks like all ports 0-5 are set for AHCI in the Advanced Menu -- does that sound right?

    under IDE Configuration in the advanced Menu it has the option of setting AHCI speed to Auto, 1.5, & 3 -- I left it on Auto.

    at southbridge I saw at this location http://forums.overcl...8216324&page=41

    tht says:



    In bios under Chipset / SouthBridge Configuration / SB Sata Configuration

    Disable "SATA IDE Combined Mode" - sets port 5 and 6 to use AHCI
    Enable "SATA ESP on all PORT" - sets all ports to be external SATA ports


    The SATA ESP on all PORT makes all SATA ports hot swapable (has anyone else here done that?)

    I've taken some pictures of the BIOS if you'd like to see (it's kind of a chore to load pics to photobucket and link em in etc)

    ====================

    Update: at http://terabyt.es/20...exenta-napp-it/

    I found the following instructions/recommendations:
    • Enter BIOS with F10
    • Go to the Chipset Menu > Southbridge Configuration > SB SATA Configuration (New Menu!)
    • Enable OnChip Sata Channel, OnChip IDE Type to IDE, Sata ID Combined Mode to Disabled and SATA ESP and SATA Power on all PORT to Enabled.
    • While you’re in BIOS, ensure that video memory is set to 32mb to save your ram getting eaten by a video card you aren’t using.
    ===================

    Thanks again for the "idiots Guide" to BIOS upgrade!

    Edited by Joe_Miner, 15 February 2012 - 09:29 PM.

    • 0

    WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 2xDuoSwap, 5*Red4T, DrivePool&Scanner-|- 
    Server10 Gen8 Xeon E3-1265LV2,SDM,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, P222/512FBWC, SDM -|- 

    Win7 & S2012R2: N40L 4GB, R620L,  Corsair60GB, TBD -|- Server10 N54L G7, ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, R640L, 256GBM4, TBD -|-
    Desktop W8.1P64: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD -|-
    HTPC3 W8.1P64WMC: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB -|-
    Laptop W8.1P64WMC: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|-


    #8 diehard

    diehard

      HSS Elite

    • Moderators
    • 1,632 posts
    • LocationMontreal

    Posted 15 February 2012 - 10:57 PM

    it Looks like all ports 0-5 are set for AHCI in the Advanced Menu -- does that sound right?

    yes, if your installing WHS2011 set that to AHCI, if your installing WHSv1 set it to IDE or else the server will continously reboot.

    I set the option of setting AHCI speed to Auto, 1.5, & 3 to 3, I don't have any sloweer drives, looks like no support for 6GB/sec
    • 0

    EX470 modified BIOS BE-2300 CPU 4Gig ram, 4 2TB HDD. DX4000 with 4 2TB HDD Storage Server2008 R2 Essentials.
    Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server


    #9 texasPI

    texasPI

      HSS Pro

    • Members
    • 222 posts
    • LocationMontgomery, AL

    Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:50 PM

    it Looks like all ports 0-5 are set for AHCI in the Advanced Menu -- does that sound right?

    yes, if your installing WHS2011 set that to AHCI, if your installing WHSv1 set it to IDE or else the server will continously reboot.

    I set the option of setting AHCI speed to Auto, 1.5, & 3 to 3, I don't have any sloweer drives, looks like no support for 6GB/sec


    Strange. When I migrated my WHS 2011 installation to the N40L, the default setting was ACHI and it would boot loop. I switched it to IDE and it boot just fine and I've been using it with that setting for a couple of weeks or so. I just tried ACHI again and it still boot loops.
    • 0
    Erik

    #10 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 14,045 posts

    Posted 16 February 2012 - 07:31 PM

    The SATA ESP on all PORT makes all SATA ports hot swapable (has anyone else here done that?)


    I wonder, does it also make them multi-port aware?
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #11 Joe_Miner

    Joe_Miner

      HSS Master

    • Moderators
    • 2,747 posts
    • LocationCentral Illinois

    Posted 16 February 2012 - 07:37 PM

    [/font][/color]
    I wonder, does it also make them multi-port aware?


    it says so in the BIOS (the New BIOS) -- I don't have the equipment to test that though.
    • 0

    WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 2xDuoSwap, 5*Red4T, DrivePool&Scanner-|- 
    Server10 Gen8 Xeon E3-1265LV2,SDM,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, P222/512FBWC, SDM -|- 

    Win7 & S2012R2: N40L 4GB, R620L,  Corsair60GB, TBD -|- Server10 N54L G7, ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, R640L, 256GBM4, TBD -|-
    Desktop W8.1P64: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD -|-
    HTPC3 W8.1P64WMC: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB -|-
    Laptop W8.1P64WMC: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|-


    #12 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 14,045 posts

    Posted 16 February 2012 - 08:09 PM

    Wow, that would be pretty awesome. Typically, a multi-port eSATA can handle up to 5 drives, so your little box could theoretically have 6x5 drives attached :D
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #13 diehard

    diehard

      HSS Elite

    • Moderators
    • 1,632 posts
    • LocationMontreal

    Posted 16 February 2012 - 09:25 PM

    As mentioned earlier, with this BIOS mod, I can now see my DROBO S esata. But it hangs during a boot if the DROBO is powered on. So I have to wait until the server boots up, then power up the DROBO.

    I have a Sans Digital TR4M that's esata, I'll give that a try and report back. :)
    • 0

    EX470 modified BIOS BE-2300 CPU 4Gig ram, 4 2TB HDD. DX4000 with 4 2TB HDD Storage Server2008 R2 Essentials.
    Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server


    #14 diehard

    diehard

      HSS Elite

    • Moderators
    • 1,632 posts
    • LocationMontreal

    Posted 16 February 2012 - 09:49 PM

    Looks like only 1 drive is visable from the Sans Digital TR4M, so it's as if it's a regular single hard drive connected externally. Bummer. :( Looks like I would have to install a esata port multiplier card in the PCIx slot.

    At least the DROBO-S is visable as 1 drive, but that's a premuim device.
    • 0

    EX470 modified BIOS BE-2300 CPU 4Gig ram, 4 2TB HDD. DX4000 with 4 2TB HDD Storage Server2008 R2 Essentials.
    Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server


    #15 Joe_Miner

    Joe_Miner

      HSS Master

    • Moderators
    • 2,747 posts
    • LocationCentral Illinois

    Posted 16 February 2012 - 10:34 PM

    Looks like only 1 drive is visable from the Sans Digital TR4M, so it's as if it's a regular single hard drive connected externally. Bummer. :( Looks like I would have to install a esata port multiplier card in the PCIx slot.

    At least the DROBO-S is visable as 1 drive, but that's a premuim device.


    Thanks for checking it out!
    • 0

    WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 2xDuoSwap, 5*Red4T, DrivePool&Scanner-|- 
    Server10 Gen8 Xeon E3-1265LV2,SDM,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, P222/512FBWC, SDM -|- 

    Win7 & S2012R2: N40L 4GB, R620L,  Corsair60GB, TBD -|- Server10 N54L G7, ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, R640L, 256GBM4, TBD -|-
    Desktop W8.1P64: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD -|-
    HTPC3 W8.1P64WMC: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB -|-
    Laptop W8.1P64WMC: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|-


    #16 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 14,045 posts

    Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:32 PM

    Looks like only 1 drive is visable from the Sans Digital TR4M, so it's as if it's a regular single hard drive connected externally. Bummer. :( Looks like I would have to install a esata port multiplier card in the PCIx slot.

    At least the DROBO-S is visable as 1 drive, but that's a premuim device.


    I assume the Sans Digital is set up as JBOD??
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #17 jmwills

    jmwills

      HSS Genius

    • Donating Member
    • 7,649 posts
    • LocationHuntsville, AL

    Posted 18 February 2012 - 11:25 AM

    Installed the 5th drive in my HPMS (sorry no duct tape), flashed the BIOS to update 041 but did not see the path mentioned above.
    • 0

    Windows 7 Desktop - Antec 100 Case, Intel D8H67BL, OCZ 550W PSU, Intel i3-530 CPU w/16GB G-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM
    Server 2012 - Fractal Arc Midi, CoolerMaster M600 PSU, ASUS P8H67V, Intel i5-2500 CPU w/32GBG-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM, 90 GIG OCZ SSD OS Drive – Roles: Hyper-V (WHS-SharePoint-DC-SQL-Exchange-WSE 2012R2), Print Server - Rocket RAID 2720 4 x 3TB WD Red
    HTPC Build - Silverstone GD05 Case,x 2
    Travel Laptop: Lenovo U310 13.3" Windows 8.1


    #18 Joe_Miner

    Joe_Miner

      HSS Master

    • Moderators
    • 2,747 posts
    • LocationCentral Illinois

    Posted 18 February 2012 - 03:05 PM

    Installed the 5th drive in my HPMS (sorry no duct tape), flashed the BIOS to update 041 but did not see the path mentioned above.


    If you flash with the BIOS-MODS Bios will will find some extra items in the Bios menu.

    In the Chipset menu you'll find the SouthBridge Menu


    Posted Image

    From the SouthBridge Menu you'll want to go to the SATA Menu and set it up like below:

    Posted Image

    it Looks like all ports 0-5 are set for AHCI in the Advanced Menu -- does that sound right?

    yes, if your installing WHS2011 set that to AHCI, if your installing WHSv1 set it to IDE or else the server will continously reboot.

    I set the option of setting AHCI speed to Auto, 1.5, & 3 to 3, I don't have any sloweer drives, looks like no support for 6GB/sec


    I set my AHCI speed to 3 also:

    Posted Image
    • 0

    WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 2xDuoSwap, 5*Red4T, DrivePool&Scanner-|- 
    Server10 Gen8 Xeon E3-1265LV2,SDM,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, P222/512FBWC, SDM -|- 

    Win7 & S2012R2: N40L 4GB, R620L,  Corsair60GB, TBD -|- Server10 N54L G7, ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, R640L, 256GBM4, TBD -|-
    Desktop W8.1P64: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD -|-
    HTPC3 W8.1P64WMC: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB -|-
    Laptop W8.1P64WMC: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|-


    #19 ikon

    ikon

      HSS Elite Master

    • Donating Member
    • 14,045 posts

    Posted 19 February 2012 - 09:52 AM

    nice work Joe_Miner.
    • 0

    If at first you don't succeed, do it like your mother told you.


    #20 jmwills

    jmwills

      HSS Genius

    • Donating Member
    • 7,649 posts
    • LocationHuntsville, AL

    Posted 19 February 2012 - 10:22 AM

    Grazie.....
    • 0

    Windows 7 Desktop - Antec 100 Case, Intel D8H67BL, OCZ 550W PSU, Intel i3-530 CPU w/16GB G-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM
    Server 2012 - Fractal Arc Midi, CoolerMaster M600 PSU, ASUS P8H67V, Intel i5-2500 CPU w/32GBG-Skill DDR3 1333 RAM, 90 GIG OCZ SSD OS Drive – Roles: Hyper-V (WHS-SharePoint-DC-SQL-Exchange-WSE 2012R2), Print Server - Rocket RAID 2720 4 x 3TB WD Red
    HTPC Build - Silverstone GD05 Case,x 2
    Travel Laptop: Lenovo U310 13.3" Windows 8.1






    Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bios

    Skins By Invisioneers