Jump to content


Photo

RAM for ML10v2


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Joe_Miner

Joe_Miner

    HSS Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,500 posts
  • LocationNorth East Ohio

Posted 21 November 2015 - 11:44 AM

Where are folks getting their RAM for their ML10v2?

 

Any deals out there?


WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 3*DuoSwap, 5*Red4T+1*Red3T, DrivePool&Scanner-|-  CrashPlan -|-
HTPC1 W10P: NUC6i5SYH 16GB DDR4 2133 HX421S13IBK2/16, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO M2 SATA III -|- 

HTPC2 W10P Gen8 MS E3-1265LV2,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, SDM, OS: Corsair GT240GB RAID0; HD6450 -|- 

Desktop W10P: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD, ST3000DM001 -|-
LAB: W10P: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB, VR -|- W10Pro; HPE ML30 Gen9 Xeon E3-1240v5 MB994SP-4SB-1, 8GB, -|- W10PN40L ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, HD5450,R620L,256GB Crucial M4 -|- 

LAB: W8.1p HP ML10v2 E3-1220v3 ECC KVR16E11K4/32, OS: Corsair GT240GB, P222/512FBWC 4*5TB RAID5, 4*1TB RAID10, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, MB326SP-B, 686745-002  -|-

LAB: Laptop W10P: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|- HP Stream 7 W10 -|- Raspberry Pi 2 -|- DragonBoard 410c -|- Surface 3 W10 -|- Router: DIR 890L/R -|- MB7420


#2 Joe_Miner

Joe_Miner

    HSS Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,500 posts
  • LocationNorth East Ohio

Posted 21 November 2015 - 12:30 PM

This Kingston KTH-PL316EK4/32G looks like it might work  http://www.newegg.co...82E16820239367 

 

http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B008LMO67W 

 

Here's the official HP http://www8.hp.com/u...tml?oid=5269412 model 669324-B21

 

 

Crucial lists compatible Memory at http://www.crucial.c...roliant-ml10-v2 

 

Kingston list compatible Memory at http://www.kingston....ant&Model=92252 


Edited by Joe_Miner, 21 November 2015 - 12:38 PM.

WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 3*DuoSwap, 5*Red4T+1*Red3T, DrivePool&Scanner-|-  CrashPlan -|-
HTPC1 W10P: NUC6i5SYH 16GB DDR4 2133 HX421S13IBK2/16, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO M2 SATA III -|- 

HTPC2 W10P Gen8 MS E3-1265LV2,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, SDM, OS: Corsair GT240GB RAID0; HD6450 -|- 

Desktop W10P: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD, ST3000DM001 -|-
LAB: W10P: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB, VR -|- W10Pro; HPE ML30 Gen9 Xeon E3-1240v5 MB994SP-4SB-1, 8GB, -|- W10PN40L ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, HD5450,R620L,256GB Crucial M4 -|- 

LAB: W8.1p HP ML10v2 E3-1220v3 ECC KVR16E11K4/32, OS: Corsair GT240GB, P222/512FBWC 4*5TB RAID5, 4*1TB RAID10, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, MB326SP-B, 686745-002  -|-

LAB: Laptop W10P: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|- HP Stream 7 W10 -|- Raspberry Pi 2 -|- DragonBoard 410c -|- Surface 3 W10 -|- Router: DIR 890L/R -|- MB7420


#3 schoondoggy

schoondoggy

    HSS Genius

  • Moderators
  • 7,108 posts

Posted 21 November 2015 - 01:45 PM

I did not thoroughly research it, but I think I would try these from NewEgg on Ebay:

http://www.ebay.com/...wQAAOxyod5SI40K

http://www.kingston....R16E11K4_32.pdf



#4 Joe_Miner

Joe_Miner

    HSS Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,500 posts
  • LocationNorth East Ohio

Posted 02 December 2015 - 03:15 PM

I did not thoroughly research it, but I think I would try these from NewEgg on Ebay:

http://www.ebay.com/...wQAAOxyod5SI40K

http://www.kingston....R16E11K4_32.pdf

 

Thanks Schoondoggy!

 

FYI, for others looking at this thread --> The Kingston ValueRAM KVR16E11K4/32 is also at Newegg's regular Site: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820239371

 

TigerDirect's Site: http://biz.tigerdire...mKey/100104288 

 

and Amazon's Site: http://www.amazon.co...s=kvr16e11k4/32  

 

I've been watching the prices at all 4 -- will let you know how it goes..............


WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 3*DuoSwap, 5*Red4T+1*Red3T, DrivePool&Scanner-|-  CrashPlan -|-
HTPC1 W10P: NUC6i5SYH 16GB DDR4 2133 HX421S13IBK2/16, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO M2 SATA III -|- 

HTPC2 W10P Gen8 MS E3-1265LV2,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, SDM, OS: Corsair GT240GB RAID0; HD6450 -|- 

Desktop W10P: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD, ST3000DM001 -|-
LAB: W10P: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB, VR -|- W10Pro; HPE ML30 Gen9 Xeon E3-1240v5 MB994SP-4SB-1, 8GB, -|- W10PN40L ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, HD5450,R620L,256GB Crucial M4 -|- 

LAB: W8.1p HP ML10v2 E3-1220v3 ECC KVR16E11K4/32, OS: Corsair GT240GB, P222/512FBWC 4*5TB RAID5, 4*1TB RAID10, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, MB326SP-B, 686745-002  -|-

LAB: Laptop W10P: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|- HP Stream 7 W10 -|- Raspberry Pi 2 -|- DragonBoard 410c -|- Surface 3 W10 -|- Router: DIR 890L/R -|- MB7420


#5 HellDiverUK

HellDiverUK

    HSS Champion

  • Members
  • 495 posts

Posted 10 December 2015 - 04:53 AM

I'm running these, no problems.  4 DIMMs, 32GB total.

 

Kingston KVR16E11/8
  • Joe_Miner likes this

Server: Synology DS916+ 8GB, Samsung 750 Evo 500GB, 3xWD80EZZX 

HTPC:   i5 Skylake NUC, 8GB Crucial DDR4-2133, Samsung 850 Evo M.2 120GB, Windows 10 Home.

HTPC2:  i5 Broadwell NUC, 8GB Crucial DDR3L-1600, Samsung 850 Evo M.2 120GB, Windows 10 Home.

Gamer: i7-6700K 4.7GHz, Asus M8H, H110i GT, 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4-2400, Asus R9 390X, Samsung 950 Pro 512GB NVMe, Corsair Neutron XT 480GB, Corsair 450D, Windows 10 Pro.


#6 Joe_Miner

Joe_Miner

    HSS Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,500 posts
  • LocationNorth East Ohio

Posted 10 December 2015 - 05:13 PM

 

I'm running these, no problems.  4 DIMMs, 32GB total.

 

Kingston KVR16E11/8

 

 

Thanks +1


WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 3*DuoSwap, 5*Red4T+1*Red3T, DrivePool&Scanner-|-  CrashPlan -|-
HTPC1 W10P: NUC6i5SYH 16GB DDR4 2133 HX421S13IBK2/16, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO M2 SATA III -|- 

HTPC2 W10P Gen8 MS E3-1265LV2,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, SDM, OS: Corsair GT240GB RAID0; HD6450 -|- 

Desktop W10P: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD, ST3000DM001 -|-
LAB: W10P: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB, VR -|- W10Pro; HPE ML30 Gen9 Xeon E3-1240v5 MB994SP-4SB-1, 8GB, -|- W10PN40L ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, HD5450,R620L,256GB Crucial M4 -|- 

LAB: W8.1p HP ML10v2 E3-1220v3 ECC KVR16E11K4/32, OS: Corsair GT240GB, P222/512FBWC 4*5TB RAID5, 4*1TB RAID10, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, MB326SP-B, 686745-002  -|-

LAB: Laptop W10P: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|- HP Stream 7 W10 -|- Raspberry Pi 2 -|- DragonBoard 410c -|- Surface 3 W10 -|- Router: DIR 890L/R -|- MB7420


#7 Joe_Miner

Joe_Miner

    HSS Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,500 posts
  • LocationNorth East Ohio

Posted 11 December 2015 - 05:19 PM

I upgraded to 32GB of RAM using the Value RAM KVR16E11K4/32 -- Thank Schoondoggy!!  It works!!

 

I used: Kingston 32GB (4x8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM ECC Unbuffered DDR3 1600 Server Memory w/TS Model KVR16E11K4/32 http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820239371

 

I wrote a blog about adding my RAM with Pictures and Video Setting Up My HP ProLiant ML10v2 for the first time, Part 4: UpGrade My RAM to 32GB http://homeserversho...am-to-32gb.html 


Edited by Joe_Miner, 14 December 2015 - 07:51 PM.

  • epicwanlink likes this

WHS-2011: HAF932,X58A-UD3R,i7-930, 12GB, HD6450, R640L, Corsair GS240GB, 5in3FatCage, 3*DuoSwap, 5*Red4T+1*Red3T, DrivePool&Scanner-|-  CrashPlan -|-
HTPC1 W10P: NUC6i5SYH 16GB DDR4 2133 HX421S13IBK2/16, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO M2 SATA III -|- 

HTPC2 W10P Gen8 MS E3-1265LV2,ECC KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G, SDM, OS: Corsair GT240GB RAID0; HD6450 -|- 

Desktop W10P: Lian-Li PC-K9WX,Z77X-UD5H, i7-3770,32GB-RAM,OS-SamPro840-256SSD, ST3000DM001 -|-
LAB: W10P: GD05B, Z68MX-UD2H-B3, i5-2500K, 16GB G.Skill, CorsairGTX240GB, VR -|- W10Pro; HPE ML30 Gen9 Xeon E3-1240v5 MB994SP-4SB-1, 8GB, -|- W10PN40L ECCKVR1333D3E9SK2/8G, HD5450,R620L,256GB Crucial M4 -|- 

LAB: W8.1p HP ML10v2 E3-1220v3 ECC KVR16E11K4/32, OS: Corsair GT240GB, P222/512FBWC 4*5TB RAID5, 4*1TB RAID10, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, MB326SP-B, 686745-002  -|-

LAB: Laptop W10P: Acer 1810T, 4GB RAM, 256GB Crucial M4-|- HP Stream 7 W10 -|- Raspberry Pi 2 -|- DragonBoard 410c -|- Surface 3 W10 -|- Router: DIR 890L/R -|- MB7420


#8 LoneWolf

LoneWolf

    HSS Advanced

  • Members
  • 908 posts
  • LocationThe Mitten State, USA

Posted 06 March 2016 - 07:57 PM

I'm (for sure) reusing one kit of 2 x 8GB 1.35v Crucial DIMMS that was in my TS140.  CT2KIT102472BD160B.

 

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820148770

 

I have one other 2 x 8GB kit of Kingston sticks used for my Microserver Gen8.  However, these aren't low voltage, and may be a different speed.  I have to decide whether those are still acceptable, or whether to pair them with one of my outgoing servers, and buy another pair of Crucials in a month or two.


Edited by LoneWolf, 06 March 2016 - 08:04 PM.

HP ML310e G8 v2.  Xeon E3-1231v3, 32GB RAM, dual-port Intel gig NIC

4x 240GB SSD RAID10 (Icydock Express), 4x 3TB HGST, RAID5, P420 1GB FBWC

Former owner: Microserver Gen8, TS140, HP N40L, N54L.

Proud Member, SchoonDoggy Server Mods Beta Test Team


#9 ToyCeli22

ToyCeli22

    HSS Star

  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 08 March 2016 - 12:06 AM

Just got my ML10v2 and tried to reuse the ram from my microserver but it set the ML into an infinite loop.

 

KTH-PL316E/8G did not work for me in the ML.  Works just fine in my microserver.



#10 ToyCeli22

ToyCeli22

    HSS Star

  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 10 March 2016 - 11:32 AM

Popped 32GB of these Crucial's in my ML and they work well.

 

http://www.amazon.co...ailpage_o00_s00



#11 LoneWolf

LoneWolf

    HSS Advanced

  • Members
  • 908 posts
  • LocationThe Mitten State, USA

Posted 12 March 2016 - 08:39 PM

NOTE:  The kit CT2KIT102472BD160B from Crucial that works fine in the ThinkServer TS140 and Microserver Gen8 does NOT work in the ML10 v2, despite my thoughts that it would (ECC UDIMM, PC-12800).  System boots, gets partway through the QPI tests, reboots.

 

I'll be ordering either 16GB or 32GB of listed-compatible RAM.  Unlike previous servers, I do not trust "looks like".  HP's Quickspecs state that previous generation Proliant memory is not compatible; it looks like they were right.

 

So far, ProVantage has the best price I've seen on the Kingston 32GB kit.

 

http://www.provantag...2g~7KIN91YT.htm


Edited by LoneWolf, 12 March 2016 - 08:54 PM.

HP ML310e G8 v2.  Xeon E3-1231v3, 32GB RAM, dual-port Intel gig NIC

4x 240GB SSD RAID10 (Icydock Express), 4x 3TB HGST, RAID5, P420 1GB FBWC

Former owner: Microserver Gen8, TS140, HP N40L, N54L.

Proud Member, SchoonDoggy Server Mods Beta Test Team


#12 ToyCeli22

ToyCeli22

    HSS Star

  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 14 March 2016 - 12:29 PM

NOTE:  The kit CT2KIT102472BD160B from Crucial that works fine in the ThinkServer TS140 and Microserver Gen8 does NOT work in the ML10 v2, despite my thoughts that it would (ECC UDIMM, PC-12800).  System boots, gets partway through the QPI tests, reboots.

 

Strange how it seems each system gets very picky with the same RAM.  CT2KIT102472BD160B is what is in my system and not having any issues at all.



#13 LoneWolf

LoneWolf

    HSS Advanced

  • Members
  • 908 posts
  • LocationThe Mitten State, USA

Posted 14 March 2016 - 04:37 PM

Strange how it seems each system gets very picky with the same RAM.  CT2KIT102472BD160B is what is in my system and not having any issues at all.

 

Made no sense to me either.  At any rate, I'm going to be trying to RMA this box and get an ML310e Gen8 v2 instead.  There's a few compromises I'm not willing to make, a couple of which weren't clear in the QuickSpecs before I bought it.

 

I don't think it's a bad server, but there are features it lacks specifically because it's not a Gen8 or a Gen9; I didn't realize that was how they positioned it.


HP ML310e G8 v2.  Xeon E3-1231v3, 32GB RAM, dual-port Intel gig NIC

4x 240GB SSD RAID10 (Icydock Express), 4x 3TB HGST, RAID5, P420 1GB FBWC

Former owner: Microserver Gen8, TS140, HP N40L, N54L.

Proud Member, SchoonDoggy Server Mods Beta Test Team


#14 LoneWolf

LoneWolf

    HSS Advanced

  • Members
  • 908 posts
  • LocationThe Mitten State, USA

Posted 18 March 2016 - 08:31 PM

Note:  Kingston's 32GB (4 x 8GB) ECC DDR3 kit is listed on their site as both compatible with the ML10 v2 and the ML310 Gen8 v2.

 

Kit is KTH-PL316EK4/32G and sells for 197.70 USD plus shipping at Provantage.  When I got mine, Kingston's label actually mentioned it was HP specific.

 

I am using it in my ML310e Gen8 v2.  ToyCeli22, based on my testing with this RAM, I'm wondering whether the Crucial kit I thought was problematic would have worked.  It seems like the system had to go through several cycles with the Kingston 32GB kit before it would boot fully past the CPU and QPI tests, and that was similar to issues I had with the Crucial RAM, though it seemed like it went through more reboots; I don't know if I'd left it on for a few more cycles if it would have gone the whole way.

 

After a couple of boot cycles with the 32GB kit, it went through a quick memory test, and proceeded on to the next setup screen.  I haven't had the issue since.


Edited by LoneWolf, 18 March 2016 - 08:32 PM.

HP ML310e G8 v2.  Xeon E3-1231v3, 32GB RAM, dual-port Intel gig NIC

4x 240GB SSD RAID10 (Icydock Express), 4x 3TB HGST, RAID5, P420 1GB FBWC

Former owner: Microserver Gen8, TS140, HP N40L, N54L.

Proud Member, SchoonDoggy Server Mods Beta Test Team


#15 dosmartens

dosmartens

    HSS 1 Post Wonder

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 September 2016 - 08:40 PM

HI I am looking at maxing out the ram on my ML 10v2 I have seen that the specs of the ram is DDR3 12800 2rx8 ECC ram , I have found that there is also DDR3 12800 2rx4 ECC ram as well which is about half the cost. Does anyone know if the 2rx4 ram will work with the ML10v2 as I am trying to build this server as affordably as possible.



#16 schoondoggy

schoondoggy

    HSS Genius

  • Moderators
  • 7,108 posts

Posted 19 September 2016 - 05:57 AM

HI I am looking at maxing out the ram on my ML 10v2 I have seen that the specs of the ram is DDR3 12800 2rx8 ECC ram , I have found that there is also DDR3 12800 2rx4 ECC ram as well which is about half the cost. Does anyone know if the 2rx4 ram will work with the ML10v2 as I am trying to build this server as affordably as possible.

Can you post a part number for the 2rx4 module?

#17 dosmartens

dosmartens

    HSS 1 Post Wonder

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 September 2016 - 12:47 AM

Hi I don't actually have the part number is I am planning to go with generic ram. 

 

This is what I am actually looking at http://www.ebay.com....4sAAOSwQoFWOI5Z . Would mean more bones for a windows 2012 foundation r2 license


Edited by dosmartens, 20 September 2016 - 01:00 AM.


#18 schoondoggy

schoondoggy

    HSS Genius

  • Moderators
  • 7,108 posts

Posted 20 September 2016 - 05:59 AM

Those are Registered ram. They will not work in the ML10v2. See seller notes in the ebay description .